Personal Injury Claims and Liens: Do YOU Know Who You have to Pay Back?
[…] Sadly, many people claiming to have such a lien do not actually have the right to recover anything from your settlement.

Arizona has some very strong laws against private health insurance companies recovering money from an injured person’s personal injury claim. It is essential that you confer with an experienced personal injury attorney regarding who has lien rights and who does not, as well as whether the liens being claimed are valid or not.

What is a lien?

A lien is another party’s financial interest in a personal injury or wrongful death recovery.

Section 33-931 of the Arizona Statutes sets forth a medical provider’s right to a lien. It states that medical providers are “entitled to a lien for the care and treatment or transportation of an injured person.”

In other words, if you have been injured in an accident and file a lawsuit to recoup your damages, such as your medical bills, the party who paid for those medical expenses may have the right to file a lien against the proceeds of your settlement.